The Connector
The Connector

SCAD Atlanta Staff Information

This list is updated quarterly and includes SCAD Atlanta staff members you may need to contact for various reasons. For contact information, visit MySCAD. Updated Thursday, Feb. 15, 2018.


Academic Services Administration

Dr. Teresa Griffis, Vice President for SCAD Atlanta

Courtney Flowers, Assistant to the Vice President for SCAD Atlanta

Hannah Flower, Associate Vice President for Academic Support and Legal Affairs
Evelyn Bonham, Assistant to Associate Vice President for Academic Support and Legal Affairs

Dale Clifford, Dean of Academic Services, School of Building Arts
Stephanie McFarlane, Assistant to the Deans of Academics
Kent Knowles, Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Fine Arts and the School of Foundation Studies
Dejan Agatonovic, Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Fashion
Tenley Strickland, Resource and Project Coordinator, School of Fashion
Darlin Blanco-Lozano, Assistant to Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Fine Arts and the School of Foundation Studies and Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Fashion
Denise Smith, Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Communication Arts, School of Design, School of Liberal Arts
Tina O’Hailey, Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Digital Media
Carmen Taylor, Assistant to Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Digital Media and Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Communication Arts, School of Design, School of Liberal Arts

 


Student Success
Art Malloy, Dean of Students
Raymetta Johnson, Student Success Coordinator

Student Success and Advising
Dana Pourciau, Director of Student Success and Advising
Interim adviser to advertising B.F.A., advertising and branding B.F.A., visual communication B.A. students with advertising and advertising and branding concentration, branded entertainment B.F.A., digital media B.A. students with interactive design and game development concentration, interactive design and game development B.F.A.,  fashion B.F.A., fashion marketing and management B.F.A., painting B.F.A., printmaking B.F.A, and sculpture B.F.A. students.
Adviser to non-degree students, undergraduate English as a second language and undeclared students as assigned. 

Laura Helen Husband, Student Success Adviser
Adviser for animation B.F.A. and visual effects B.F.A. students.
Interim adviser for sequential art B.F.A., visual communication B.A. students with sequential art concentration and writing B.F.A. students.
Undeclared students as assigned.

Judith Ohochukwu, Student Success Adviser
Adviser for interior design B.F.A., film and television B.F.A., television producing B.A. students.
Interim adviser for illustration B.F.A. and visual communication B.A. students with illustration concentration and photography B.F.A. and visual communication B.A. students with photography concentration.
Undeclared students as assigned.

Scott Stephens, Student Success Adviser
Adviser for graphic design B.F.A., motion media B.F.A. and visual communication B.A. students with graphic design concentration. 

Tamara Joyner, Graduate Academic Adviser
Adviser for School of Digital Media: Animation, Motion Media Design, Visual Effects; School of Entertainment Arts: Film and Television; School of Communication Arts: Advertising, Graphic Design and Visual Experience, Illustration, Photography, Sequential Art

Ansley Sharp, Graduate Academic Adviser
Adviser for School of Building Arts: Interior Design; School of Design: Business Design and Arts Leadership; School of Fashion: Fashion, Luxury and Fashion Management; School of Fine Arts: Painting, Printmaking, Sculpture; School of Liberal Arts: Writing

Career and Alumni Success
Chrissy Terry, Assistant Director of Career and Alumni Success

Matt Krueger, Industry and Alumni Engagement Manager

Richard Goodwin, Career Adviser
Adviser to students and alumni in advertising, branded entertainment, graphic design, illustration, painting, photography, printmaking, sculpture and sequential art.

Katie Mahany, Career Adviser
Adviser to students and alumni in business design and arts leadership, fashion, fashion marketing and management, interior design, luxury and fashion management and writing.

International Student Services
Peter May, Director of International Student Services

Student Life
Miranda Thomas Scurlock, Director of Student Life
Matthew Graham, Assistant Director of Residence Life and Student Conduct

Residence Life and Housing
Genae Dorsett, Spring House Residence Director
Traci Hudgin, ACA House Residence Director

Student Financial Services
Kamilya Collins, Student Financial Services Coordinator

Counseling and Student Support Services
Makini Austin, Counseling and Disability Support Specialist (mornings)
Marquita Johnson, Counseling and Disability Support Specialist (afternoons)

Athletics
Glen Hill, Athletic Director

Coaches
Michael Caldwell, Men’s and Women’s Cross Country / Track
Wyatt Graff, Head Coach, Men’s and Women’s Golf
Namrita Kumar, Head Coach, Men’s and Women’s Cycling
Michael McNeely, Head Coach, Men’s and Women’s Bowling
Amyn Mukadam, Head Coach, Men’s and Women’s Tennis

Fitness, Recreation and Intramurals
Leslee LeBouton, Director of Fitness, Recreation and Intramurals

Student Media
Jessica Clary, Assistant Director of Student Media

 


Academic Support Resources

Library
Teresa Burk, Head Librarian
Mary Block, Circulation Assistant
Sarah Cruz, Cataloging Librarian
Catherine W. Manci, Research & Instruction Librarian
Elliot McNally, Special Collections Librarian
Michael Varin, Access Services Librarian

Academic Resource Network
Jennifer Hartshorn, Coordinator of Learning Assistance Programs
John Coopman, Academic Writing Specialist

Instructional Technology
Travis Dodd, Operations Coordinator
Stephen Bodnar, Sculpture Shop Operations Manager
Jennifer Pitts, Equipment checkout and Studio Coordinator
Jen Plourde, Foundation Studies Shop Manager


University Resources

Public Safety
John Crowe, Executive Director of University Safety
Eric White, Safety Operations Manager

Mailroom Operations
Gary Owens, Distributing/Receiving Specialist