SCAD Atlanta Staff Information

This list is updated quarterly and includes SCAD Atlanta staff members you may need to contact for various reasons. For contact information, visit MySCAD. Updated Wednesday, July 11, 2018.


Academic Services Administration

Dr. Teresa Griffis, Vice President for Instructional Engagement

Hannah Flower, Vice President for International Student Services and Legal Services
Evelyn Bonham, Assistant to Vice President for International Student Services and Legal Services

Dale Clifford, Dean of Academics
Stephanie McFarlane, Assistant to the Dean of Academics
 
Kent Knowles, Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Fine Arts and the School of Foundation Studies
Dejan Agatonovic, Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Fashion
Tenley Strickland, Resource and Project Coordinator, School of Fashion
Darlin Blanco-Lozano, Assistant to Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Fine Arts and the School of Foundation Studies and Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Fashion
 
Denise Smith, Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Communication Arts, School of Design, School of Liberal Arts
Tina O’Hailey, Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Digital Media
Carmen Taylor, Assistant to Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Digital Media and Associate Dean of Academic Services, School of Communication Arts, School of Design, School of Liberal Arts

 


Student Success
Luke Buckovich, Dean of Student Success
Raymetta Johnson, Student Success Coordinator

Student Success and Advising
Dana Pourciau, Director of Student Success and Advising
Adviser to painting B.F.A., printmaking B.F.A. and sculpture B.F.A. students, non-degree seeking students and undergraduate English as a second language.
Interim adviser for visual effects B.F.A. students.  

Keatta Jerry, Student Success Adviser
Adviser for fashion B.F.A., fashion marketing and management B.F.A., photography B.F.A. and visual communication B.A. students with photography concentration. 

Dinh Nguyen, Student Success Adviser
Adviser for advertising and advertising and branding B.F.A., and visual communication B.A. students with advertising concentration, branded entertainment B.F.A., illustration B.F.A. and visual communication B.A. students with illustration concentration, sequential art B.F.A. and visual communication B.A. students with sequential art concentration and writing B.F.A. students. 
Interim adviser for animation B.F.A. students with last names I-Q.

Judith Ohochukwu, Student Success Adviser
Adviser for interior design B.F.A., film and television B.F.A., television producing B.A. students.
Undeclared students as assigned.
Interim adviser for animation B.F.A. students with last names R-Z.

Scott Stephens, Student Success Adviser
Adviser for graphic design B.F.A. and visual communication B.A. students with graphic design concentration, motion media B.F.A., interactive design and game development B.F.A. and digital media B.A. students with interactive design and game development concentration.
Interim adviser for animation B.F.A. students with last names A-H. 

Tamara Joyner, Graduate Academic Adviser

Career and Alumni Success
Chrissy Terry, Assistant Director of Career and Alumni Success

Matt Krueger, Industry and Alumni Outreach Manager

Bianca Townsend, Industry Relations Program Manager

Richard Goodwin, Career Adviser
Adviser to students and alumni in advertising, branded entertainment, graphic design, illustration, painting, photography, printmaking, sculpture and sequential art.

Katie Mahany, Career Adviser
Adviser to students and alumni in business design and arts leadership, fashion, fashion marketing and management, interior design, luxury and fashion management and writing.

International Student Services
Peter May, Director of International Student Services

Student Life
Miranda Thomas Scurlock, Director of Student Life

Residence Life and Housing
Matthew Graham, Assistant Director of Residence Life and Student Conduct
Genae Dorsett, ACA House Residence Director
Traci Hudgin, Spring House Residence Director

Student Financial Services
Kamilya Collins, Student Financial Services Coordinator

Counseling and Student Support Services
Tomiko Jenkins, Director of Counseling and Student Support Services
Makini Austin, Counseling and Disability Support Specialist 
Marquita Johnson, Counseling and Disability Support Specialist 

Athletics
Glen Hill, Athletic Director

Coaches
Michael Caldwell, Head Coach, Cross Country / Track
Wyatt Graff, Head Coach, Golf
Namrita Kumar, Head Coach, Cycling
Michael McNeely, Head Coach, Bowling
Amyn Mukadam, Head Coach, Tennis
Dmitri Romankov, Head Coach, Fencing

Fitness, Recreation and Intramurals
Leslee LeBouton, Director of Fitness, Recreation and Intramurals

Student Media
Jessica Clary, Assistant Director of Student Media

 


Academic Support Resources

Library
Teresa Burk, Head Librarian
Mary Block, Circulation Assistant
Sarah Cruz, Catalog Librarian
Catherine W. Manci, Research & Instruction Librarian
Elliot McNally, Special Collections Librarian
Michael Varin, Access Services Librarian

Academic Resource Network
Jennifer Hartshorn, Coordinator of Learning Assistance Programs
John Coopman, Academic Writing Specialist

Instructional Technology
Travis Dodd, Operations Coordinator
Stephen Bodnar, Sculpture Shop Operations Manager
Jennifer Pitts, Equipment checkout and Studio Coordinator
Jen Plourde, Foundation Studies Shop Manager


University Resources

Public Safety
John Crowe, Director of University Safety
Eric White, University Safety Operations Manager
Kevin Anderson, University Safety Operations Manager

Mailroom Operations
Gary Owens, Distribution and Receiving Specialist
Clay Taylor, Distribution and Receiving Specialist