The Connector
The Connector

Awards

The Connector

2007
Georgia College Press Association Awards
Improvement Award – First place, Staff
Layout and Design Excellence – First place, Staff
General Photography Excellence – Second place, Staff
Best Editorial or Editorial Series – Third place, Rachel Chaikof
Best Campus Community Service: News – Third place, Staff
General Advertising Excellence – Third place, Staff
General Excellence – Third place, Staff

2008
Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Overall Excellence – Third place, Staff
Front Page Layout – Third place, Brian Steel (Oct. 19, 2007 issue)

Georgia College Press Association Awards
Best Campus Community Service: Features – First place, Staff
Best Photo: Editorial/Feature – First place, Sean Wright and Brian Steel
Improvement Award – Second place, Staff
General Photography Excellence – Second place, Staff
Best Website – Third place, Staff
Best Review – Third place, Gray Chapman
General Advertising Excellence – Third place, Staff
Layout and Design Excellence – Third place, Staff
General Excellence – Third place, Staff

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Best Photo Illustration – Third place, Sean Wright and Brian Steel (Oct. 3, 2008 back cover)

College Media Advisers Best of Collegiate Design Contest
Best Nameplate/Standing Head – First place, Therese Mushock and Marilyn Chen (Oct. 26, 2007 issue)

University of Missouri Society for News Design Awards
Best Non-daily Newspaper Cover – Honorable Mention, Mark Ziemer (Cupcake cover)

2009
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Best Independent Online Student Publication – First place, Staff
General News Photography – Second place, Sean Wright (“SCAD rolls up sleeves to fight flu,” Sept. 28, 2009)

2010
Georgia College Press Association Awards
Best Entertainment Feature – Third place, Arthur Ball “Don’t Try This at Home,” July 15, 2010)

Associated Collegiate Press National Awards
Cartooning Award – Second place, Arthur Ball (“Hope Not”, April 7, 2010)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Feature Photography – First place, Sean Wright (“Cirque du Soleil – Ovo,” Nov. 8, 2010)
Online In-Depth Reporting – Second place, Osayi Endolyn (“Is It Appropriate,” Dec. 9, 2010)

2011
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Online Entertainment Reviews – First place, Mark Ziemer (“Scott Pilgrim Vs. Convention,” Aug. 19, 2010)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Individual Feature Photography – First place, Sean Wright (“Cirque du Soleil – Ovo,” Nov. 8, 2010)
Online: Overall Excellence – Third place, Staff

Associated Collegiate Press National Awards
Cartooning Award – Honorable Mention, Dylan Fagan (“C is for Corgi,” April 25, 2011)

TOON Awards
Political Cartoon – First place, April Brantner (“Herman Cain,” Oct. 31, 2011)
Humorous Illustration – Second place, Barry Lee (“Adventures in Cloud Computing,” Nov. 3, 2011)

Georgia College Press Association Awards
Editorial/Feature Photo – First place, Sara Hopkins (“Throwing Punches,” April 13, 2011)
Entertainment Story – First place, Caroline Huftalen (“Don’t quit your day job,” Oct. 7, 2011)
Entertainment Story – Second place, Erin White (“Atlanta student leaps for Sidewalk Arts,” May 18, 2011)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Best Independent Online Student Publication – Second place, Staff
Editorial Cartooning – Third place, Barry Lee (Summer Vacation series)

2012
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Single Spot News Photograph – First place, Michael Sistek (“Students go all-in at SCAD Casino Night,” Sept. 19, 2011)
Photo Illustration – First place, Dylan Fagan (“What to know before going abroad,” Oct. 24, 2011)
Breaking News – Third place, Osayi Endolyn (“Bomb threat displaces SCAD personnel to Spring House,” May 23, 2011)
Personal Opinion: Off-Campus Issues – Third place, Erin White (“The church of me,” April 26, 2011)
News Writing – Certificate of Merit, Seth Crowe (“Luke Sullivan, new ad design chair,” May 11, 2011)
In-depth News/Feature Story – Certificate of Merit, Osayi Endolyn (“Is It Appropriate?” Dec. 9, 2010)
Personal Opinion: On-Campus Issues – Certificate of Merit, Osayi Endolyn (“All Aboard: Riding the complaint train,” May 3, 2011)
General Feature – Certificate of Merit, Erin White (“Facebook: Another change looms,” Sept. 29, 2011)
Entertainment Reviews – Certificate of Merit, Nyasha Mandiveyi (“Beginning fall quarter with ‘Music in the Sky’,” Sept. 20, 2011)
Entertainment Reviews – Certificate of Merit, Malee Moua (“Dessert delight with Gigi’s Cupcakes,” Aug. 10, 2011)
Art/Illustration: Hand-drawn – Certificate of Merit, Barry Lee (“Reviving the middle class, Obama’s Jobs Act,” Sept. 21, 2011)
Typography: Overall look of entire website – Certificate of Merit, Staff/Eric Beatty

Associated Collegiate Press
Online-only Pacemaker finalist, SCADConnector.com
Comic Panel/Strip – Fourth place, Dylan Fagan (“T is for Turkey,” Oct. 17, 2011)
Editorial Cartoon – Fifth place, April Brantner-Dukes (“The Fox News,” Jan. 26, 2012)
Comic Panel/Strip – Fifth place, Barry Lee (“Mittens,” Jan. 25, 2012)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Editorial Cartoon – First place, Barry Lee (“Obama’s Jobs Act,” Sept. 21, 2011)
Cartoon strips and panels – Second place, Barry Lee (“Braille,” Sept. 26, 2011)

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Art & Illustration – First Place, April Brantner-Dukes (“Steve Jobs,” Nov. 4, 2011)

Georgia College Press Association Awards
Editorial/Feature Photo – Third place, Alex Hadjidakis  (“Whitespace Gallery,” Oct. 24, 2012)

2013
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards – Regional
Best Independent Online Student Publication (small college) – First place, The Connector
Online opinion and commentary (small college) – Second place, Nikki Igbo (columns)
Online opinion and commentary (small college) – Third place, Erin White (columns)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards – National
Best Independent Online Student Publication (small college) – National Finalist, The Connector

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Computer generated art/illustration – First place, April Brantner-Dukes (Steve Jobs, Nov. 4, 2011)
First-person experience for Digital Media – Second place, Caroline Huftalen (“Just Say No,” Feb. 29, 2012)
Single spot news photograph – Second place, Dylan Fagan (Music in the Sky, Sept. 18, 2012)
Typography/Overall look of website – Certificate of Merit, Staff (The Connector)
General or humor commentary – Certificate of Merit, Jay Bowman (“Anti-dating,” April 20, 2012)
Personal opinion, on-campus issues – Certificate of Merit, Ashley Wiley (“Writing majors and foundations classes,” May 11, 2012)

University of Missouri Society for News Design Awards
Overall News Website – Second place, Staff (The Connector)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Online News Website – First place, Staff (The Connector)
Column or Commentary – Third place, Erin White (“Sexuality is Fluid,” May 11, 2012)

Associated Collegiate Press
Illustration of the Year – Second place, Yohey Horishita (“Love Is… ,” April 18, 2013)

Georgia College Press Association Awards
Best Photo Essay – First place, Kamal Browne (Artist Feature, April 26, 2013)
Best Review – First place, Hally Joseph (“‘Gravity’ Earns its Stars,” Oct. 11, 2013)
Best Review – Third place, Jay Bowman (“007 Goes Back to His Roots in ‘Skyfall’,” Nov. 20, 2012)

2014
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Entertainment Reviews – First place, Hally Joseph (“‘Gravity’ Earns its Stars,” Oct. 11, 2013)
Non-fiction column – First place, Nikki Igbo (“What the Hell?: Date Rape,” April 16, 2013)
Art/Illustration: Hand-drawn – First place, Yohey Horishita (“Love Is… ,” April 18, 2013)
Editorial Cartoon – First place, Yohey Horishita (“Love Is… ,” April 18, 2013)
Computer Generated Art/Illustration – First place, Vivian Hansen, (“Gridlocked,” Oct. 21, 2013)
Typography: Overall Look of Entire Website – Second place, Staff (The Connector website)
Comic Cartoons – Second place, Morgen Billingslea (“Funny Papers #2,” Oct. 8, 2013)
Personal Opinion: On-campus issues – Third place, Nikki Igbo (“Stop Whining and Start Managing Your Time,” Oct. 8, 2012)
Personal Opinion: Off-campus issues – Third place, Erin White (“What the Hell?: Female Costumes,” Oct. 30, 2012)
First-person Experience – Third Place, Hally Joseph (“The Boomerang Generation,” April 4, 2013)
Non-fiction article – Third place, Nikki Igbo (“What the Hell?: Truck Nuts,” Oct. 12, 2012)
Non-fiction column – Third place, Hally Joseph (“Summer Bumming: Wandering off the beaten Atlanta path,” Aug. 18, 2013)
First-person Experience – Certificate of Merit, Erin White (“The Natural Journey,” Nov. 12, 2012)
Personality Profile – Certificate of Merit, Jonathan O’Connor (“Spotlight: Carmelle Kendall,” Feb. 11, 2013)Personality Profile – Certificate of Merit, Isis Rose (“The Bee’s Knees: Brittany Joyce Lets Her Light Shine,” May 7, 2013)
In-depth News/Feature Story – Certificate of Merit, Isis Rose (“Military Service Influences Student Artists,” May 15, 2013)
Humor – Certificate of Merit, Erin White (“The Natural Journey,” Nov. 12, 2012)

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Art & Illustration – First place, Yohey Horishita (“Love Is… ,” April 18, 2013)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Online Opinion and Commentary – Finalist, Nikki Igbo (What the Hell? series)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Online Opinion and Commentary – First place, Nikki Igbo and Jonathan O’Connor (“Under my skin,” June 27, 2013)
Cartoon Strips and Panels – First place, Morgen Billingslea (The Funny Papers series)
Online News Website, Overall Excellence – Second place, staff

Associated Collegiate Press National Awards
Advertising: Display Ad – Second place, Matthew Cornwall (Spring Fling)

Georgia College Press Association Awards
Best Photograph: News – First place, Nancy Juarez (“Generate 2014: Designing in a day,” Oct. 6, 2014)
Best Column – First place, Jen Schwartz and Emme Raus (“The Facebook Dead,” Oct. 6, 2014)
Best Review – Second place, Kristofer Seppala (“‘Peaky Blinders’: Netflix’s latest binge-worthy series,” Oct. 21, 2014)
Best Website – Second place, The Connector (staff)
Best Column – Third place, Manseen Logan (“Your Ebola jokes aren’t funny,” Nov. 9, 2014)
Photo Essay – Third place, Akash Das (“A look at: Imagine Music Festival,” Sept. 6, 2014)

2015
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Digital Crown Awards
Digital Crown Finalist, Gold Crown Winner

Society of Professional Journalists Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards
General News Photography – Winner, Nancy Juarez (“Generate 2014: Designing in a Day,” Oct. 6, 2014)
Feature Photography – Finalist, LuAnne DeMeo (Vandon Gibbs portrait, May 19, 2014)
Online Opinion & Commentary – Finalist, Jen Schwartz (various columns for The Connector, 2014)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Individual Writing: Column/Commentary – Second place, Hally Joseph (“My friend came out as an immigrant,” July 24, 2014)
Individual Imaging: News Photography – Second place, LuAnne DeMeo (SCAD Fashion Show photos, May 20, 2014)
Individual Writing: Column/Commentary – Third place, Jen Schwartz and Emme Raus (“The Facebook dead,” Oct. 6, 2014)
Online News Website: Overall Excellence – Honorable Mention, The Connector (Staff)

University of Missouri Society for News Design Awards
Overall news website – Third place, The Connector (Staff)

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Promotions and advertising – Third place, for Matthew Cornwall (Keurig/Starbucks giveaway display ads)

Associated Collegiate Press National Awards
Advertising: Display Ad – Honorable Mention, Matthew Cornwall (Spring Fling 2015)

Georgia College Press Association Awards
Best Entertainment Feature – First place, Anderson Carman (“Punny Polaroids,” various)
Best Review – Second place, Molly Morris (“The Artful Epicurean: Gunshow in Glenwood Park,” May 12, 2015)
Best Website – Second place, The Connector (staff)

2016
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Digital Crown Awards
Digital Crown finalist, Gold Crown winner

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Digital Gold Circle Awards
Off-campus Personal Opinion Issue – First place, Ash Jackson (“A fear I never knew I’d have,” Feb. 5, 2015)
Entertainment Reviews – First place, Scott Russell (“Swimming in ‘Sound and Color’: Alabama Shakes Come Up Aces,” May 1, 2015)
Photography Portfolio of work: Second place, LuAnne DeMeo (2014-2015 photography
Editorial cartoons – First place, Anderson Carman (“Fish Head: Trump is Trolling…’,” Sept. 28, 2015)

College Media Association Apple Awards
Best Homepage – Second place, Staff (The Connector)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Online Opinion and Commentary – Winner, Tonesa Jones (Opinion columns for SCADConnector.com)
Best Independent Online Student Publication – Finalist (Staff, SCADConnector.com)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Online News Website Overall Excellence – First place, Staff (SCADConnector.com)
Best Editorial Cartoon – Second place, Anderson Carman (“Fish Head: Trump is Trolling…’,” Sept. 28, 2015)

Associated Collegiate Press
Display Advertisement – First place, Kate Pantone (SCAD Atlanta Radio album cover poster)

Georgia College Press Association Awards
Best Website – First place, Staff (SCADConnector.com)
Best News Photo – Second place, Emma Dakin (“SCAD students showcase at annual chalk festival,” Oct. 17, 2016)

2017
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Digital Crown Awards

Digital Crown finalist, Silver Crown winner

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Art/Illustration: Hand-drawn – First place, Ahmara Smith (“Hillary Clinton and her Bottle of Hot Sauce,” May 4, 2016)
Single Feature Photograph – Third place, JB Rasor (“Marrakech market,” May 6, 2016)
Cartoons – Third Place, Catherine Munsey (“Do You Believe in Magic?” April 7, 2016)
Cartoons – Certificate of Merit, Connie Hernandez (“Week One: Alone,” Sept. 20, 2016)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards – Regional
Best Feature Photo – Winner, Anya Haber (“Interview: Dean Art Malloy on SCAD’s new entrance policies,” Oct. 22, 2016)
Best General News Photo – Finalist, Emma Dakin (“SCAD students showcase at annual chalk festival,” Oct. 17, 2016)
Best Independent Online Student Publication – Finalist, The Connector

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Online Column or Commentary – Third place, Tonesa Jones (“Open letter to Hillary Clinton and her bottle of hot sauce,” May 4, 2016)

Associated Collegiate Press
Online Pacemaker Winner

College Media Association Pinnacle Awards
Best Audio Slideshow – First place, Katie Miller (“Meet fashion student Martine Beauvais,” May 1, 2017)

Associated Collegiate Press Cartooning Awards
Comic Panel/Strip – Third place, Amanda Semler (“Carmita Coffee,” April 25, 2017)
Editorial Cartoon – Honorable mention, Richard Goodwin (“The Current State: Liberty,” March 27, 2017)

2018
Georgia College Press Association Awards
Best Website – First place, Staff (SCADConnector.com site)
Best Column – Second place, Molly Moran (“Here’s the Problem with ‘Ghosting’,” Oct. 26, 2017)
Best Review – Second place, Joshua Shelton (“‘The Killing of a Sacred Deer’ is a surprising artistic powerhouse,” Nov. 14, 2017)
Best Entertainment Feature – First place, Kire Torres (SCADOWEEN series, Oct. 10, Oct. 17, Oct. 24 and Oct. 31, 2017)
Best Photograph, Editorial/Feature – First place, Christian Zubernis (“Meet student musician Maggie Schneider,” April 18, 2017)
Best Photograph, Editorial/Feature – First place, Alejandra Cabrera (“From Atlanta to Savannah: Students journey to SCAD Museum of Art,” April 19, 2017)
Best Photo Essay – First place, Aboubacar Kante (“‘Sugar’ ain’t so sweet: Take a look at this Atlanta youth boxing gym,” April 30, 2017)

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Crown Awards
Silver Crown winner, College Digital

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards – Regional
Online Opinion and Commentary – Winner, Allison Bolt (Columns: “An open letter from a sick and tired Atlanta driver,” Oct. 8, 2017; “The first lady is missing,” Dec. 6, 2017; “What the new tax plan means for students,” Dec. 4, 2017)
Editorial Cartooning – Winner, Richard Goodwin (Series: (“The Current State: Liberty,” March 27, 2017, “The Current State: Tweety,” April 3, 2017, and “The Current State: War Games,” May 2, 2017)
Photo Illustration – Winner, Christian Zubernis (“Meet student musician Maggie Schneider,” April 18, 2017)
Best Independent Online Student Publication – Finalist, The Connector

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Column or Commentary – First place, Molly Moran (“Here’s the problem with ‘ghosting’,” Oct. 26, 2017)
Editorial Cartoon – First place, Alexandra Badiu (“The American Taboo,” Oct. 27, 2017)
Editorial Cartoon – Second place, Alexandra Badiu (“The NFL Protests and President Trump’s involvement,” Oct. 3, 2017)
Features Writing – Second place, Arundhati Prasad (“How to keep a travel journal,” Oct. 1, 2017)
Companion Newspaper Website – Honorable Mention

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Photography portfolio – First place, Sequoyah Wildwyn-Dechter (work for The Connector)
Computer generated art/illustration – First place, Ally Schroy (“Mike Pence: The real villain in the White House,” Feb. 9, 2017)
Computer generated art/illustration – Second place, Alexandra Badiu (“The NFL Protests and President Trump’s involvement,” Oct. 3, 2017)
Cartoons – First place, Ahmara Smith (“Killing Time” series)
Cartoon portfolio of work – First place, Richard Goodwin (Series: (“The Current State: Liberty,” March 27, 2017, “The Current State: Tweety,” April 3, 2017, and “The Current State: War Games,” May 2, 2017)
Photo and audio slideshow – First place, Katie Miller (“Meet fashion student Martine Beauvais,” May 1, 2017)
General Feature – Third place, Paulomi Mukherjee, (“Visit Atlanta’s Most ‘Purrfect’ Cat Cafe,” April 14, 2017)
Single spot news photograph – Third place, Rebecca Gerhard (“Shoes: Pleasure and Pain exhibition,” April 18, 2017)
Single feature photograph – First place, Aboubacar Kante (“‘Sugar’ ain’t so sweet: Take a look at this Atlanta youth boxing gym,” April 30, 2017)

College Media Association Pinnacle Awards 
Best Photo Illustration – Honorable mention, Savana Ogburn (“Photographer of the Week,” Oct. 7, 2017)
Best Online Multimedia Slideshow – Honorable mention, Anya Haber and Emma Dakin (“Take a look behind the scenes of SCAN’s ‘Nocturnal Behavior’ fashion spread,” Sept. 24, 2017)
Best Feature Photo – Second place, Anya Haber (“SCAD FASHWKND’s experimental Atlanta showcase takes you on an emotional behind-the-scenes journey,” May 26, 2018)
Best Comic Strip – Second place, Kire Torres (“SCAD-o-Ween,” Oct. 10, 2017)
Best Online Infographic – Third place, Emma Dakin (“You are driving a weapon — act like it,” April 12, 2018)

Associated Collegiate Press National Individual Awards
Cartoon of the Year, Editorial Cartoon – Third place, Beatriz Espinosa (“Immigration,” Jan. 27, 2018)
Cartoon of the Year, Comic Panel/Strip – First place, Kire Torres (“SCAD-o-Ween,” Oct. 17, 2017)
Photo of the Year, Environmental Portrait – Honorable mention, Yamilka Vazquez Gaul (“Motion,” April 29, 2018)

 


SCAN Magazine

2009
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Non-fiction Magazine Article – First place, Olamma Oparah (“Watu Wazuri, Spring 2009 issue)

Associated Collegiate Press Best in Show Awards
Feature Magazine, special audience – Third place, Staff (Spring 2009 issue)

2010
Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Magazine: Individual Writing – First place, Olamma Oparah (“Watu Wazuri, Spring 2009 issue)
Magazine: Overall Excellence – Second place, Staff (Spring 2009 issue)

University of Missouri Society for News Design Awards
Overall Design of a Magazine – First place, John Nguyen, Mark Ziemer, Amy Troche-Walsh, Maken Imcha (Spring 2009, Fall 2009 and Winter 2010 issues)
Overall Use of Photography – Second place, Sean Wright (Winter 2010 issue)

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Advertising – First place, John Nguyen, Mark Ziemer (Espresso Bar ad)

Associated Collegiate Press National Awards
Design of the Year: Illustration – Second place, Brett Miotti (“Of Man and Machine,” Spring 2010 issue)

Atlanta Ad Club – Addy Awards
Editorial Design: Feature or Spread – Silver Addy, Mark Ziemer, Brittany Kron, Jennifer Mestre (“Of Man and Machine,” Spring 2010 issue)
Editorial Design: Feature or Spread – Silver Addy, Mark Ziemer, Brittany Kron, Arthur Ball, Jennifer Mestre (“Technical Difficulties,” Spring 2010 issue)
Editorial Design: Series – Silver Addy, Mark Ziemer, Brittany Kron, Goran Jovanovic, Jennifer Mestre (“Drawing Inside the Lines,” Fall 2010 issue)
Editorial Design: Feature or Spread – Silver Addy, Mark Ziemer, Brittany Kron, Goran Jovanovic, Jennifer Mestre (“Mosey Jo,” Fall 2010 issue)
Editorial Design: Feature or Spread – Bronze Addy, Mark Ziemer, Brittany Kron, Rachel Chaikof, Jennifer Mestre (“Venice,” Fall 2010 issue)
Editorial Design: Feature or Spread – Bronze Addy, Mark Ziemer, Brittany Kron, Goran Jovanovic, Jennifer Mestre (Fall 2010 issue)
Editorial Design: Cover – Bronze Addy, Mark Ziemer, Brittany Kron, Arthur Ball, Goran Jovanovic, Jennifer Mestre (Fall 2010 issue)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Non-fiction Magazine Article – First place, Gray Chapman (“Of Man and Machine,” Spring 2010 issue)
Photo Illustration – Second place, Sean Wright, Maken Imcha, John Nguyen and Amy Troche Walsh (Winter 2010 cover)
Best Student Magazine – Second place, Staff (2010 issues)

College Media Advisers Best of Collegiate Design Contest
Feature Spread: Magazine – Second place, Staff (“Watu Wazuri, Spring 2009 issue)
Magazine Cover – Third place, Staff (Fall 2009 issue)
Editorial Illustration – Fifth place, Brett Miotti (“Of Man and Machine,” Spring 2010 issue)

2011
Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Outstanding General Interest Magazine – First place, Staff (2010-2011 issues)
Magazine: Overall Excellence – Second place, Staff (2010-2011 issues)

University of Missouri Society for News Design Awards
Illustration – Second place, Barry Lee (“The Vinyl Touch,” Winter 2011 issue)
Overall Design of a Magazine – Third place, Staff (2010-2011 issues)
Overall Use of Photography – Third place, Staff (2010-2011 issues)

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Magazine Spread – Third place, Mark Ziemer, Brittany Kron (“The Vinyl Touch,” Winter 2011 issue)
Illustration – Third place, John Crews (“Mosey Jo,” Fall 2010 issue)

Associated Collegiate Press National Awards
Advertising: Display Ad – Third place, Matthias Brown (101 Days of Summer)
Design of the Year: Yearbook/Magazine Spread – Third place, Barry Lee and Mark Ziemer (“The Vinyl Touch,” Winter 2011 issue)
Advertising: Display Ad – Honorable Mention, Dinesh Dave (SCAD Atlanta Radio)

Associated Collegiate Press Best in Show Awards
Feature Magazine – Second place, Staff (Winter 2011 issue)

College Media Advisers Best of Collegiate Design Contest
Editorial Illustration – First place, Barry Lee (“Burn,” Spring 2011 issue)
Magazine Feature Spread – Second place, Mark Ziemer and Barry Lee (“The Vinyl Touch,” Winter 2011 issue)
Contents Page/Spread – Fifth place, Dru Phillips, Mark Ziemer, Brittany Kron, Jacob van Winkle (Spring 2011 issue)
Magazine Feature Spread – Honorable Mention, Mark Ziemer and Barry Lee (“My Facebook Self,” Spring 2011 issue)

Atlanta Ad Club – Addy Awards
Editorial Design: Feature or Spread – Silver Addy (“The Vinyl Touch,” Winter 2011 issue)
Editorial Design: Cover – Bronze Addy, Staff (Winter 2011 cover)
Editorial Design: Cover – Bronze Addy, Staff (Spring 2011 cover)
Editorial Design: Feature or Spread – Bronze Addy (“My Facebook Self,” Spring 2011 issue)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Feature Photography – Third place, Sara Hopkins and Olamma Oparah (“Multi-Faceted,” Spring 2011 issue)

2012
College Media Association Apple Awards
Best Magazine Spread – First place, Mark Ziemer and Barry Lee (“The Vinyl Touch,” Winter 2011 issue)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Feature Photography – First place, Sean Wright (Winter 2011 cover)
Outstanding General Interest Magazine – First place, Staff (2011 issues)
Individual Magazine Writing – First place, Osayi Endolyn (“The Vinyl Touch,” Winter 2011 issue)

University of Missouri Society for News Design Awards
Overall Design of a Magazine – Honorable Mention, Brittany Kron and Jacob Van Winkle (Fall 2011/Winter 2012 issue)
Special Section/Magazine Cover – Honorable Mention, Dylan Fagan and Jacob Van Winkle (Fall 2011/Winter 2012 issue)

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Magazine Cover – Third Place, Jacob Van Winkle, Barry Lee and Dru Phillips (Spring 2011 issue)
Promotions & Advertising – Honorable Mention, Matthias Brown

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Magazine, Traditional – First place, Seth Crowe (“Bart,” SCAN Magazine)
Magazine, Non-fiction article – First place, Osayi Endolyn (“Below the Avenue,” SCAN Magazine)
Magazine, Overall design: General Interest Magazine – First place (SCAN Magazine)
Magazine, Photography: Portfolio of Work – Second place, Jay Bowman (SCAN Magazine/The Connector)
Magazine, Table of Contents page – Second place, Brittany Kron and Jacob Van Winkle (SCAN Magazine)
Magazine, Advertising layout: Single advertisement – Certificate of Merit, Charlese Watson (“Sam Flax” ad, SCAN Magazine)
Magazine, design: Special or general interest magazine single spread – Certificate of Merit, (Buford Highway spread, SCAN Magazine staff)
Magazine, Cover Design – Certificate of Merit, Dylan Fagan and Jacob Van Winkle (SCAN Magazine)
Magazine, design: Special or general interest magazine multi-page presentation – Certificate of Merit, (Selling Sex spread, SCAN Magazine staff)

Associated Collegiate Press
Advertising: Display ad – Second place, Matthias Brown (“If you have the means …” radio ad)

Atlanta Ad Club – Addy Awards
Publication Design: Entire magazine – Silver Addy, Staff (Spring 2012 issue)
Publication Design: Entire magazine – Silver Addy, Staff (Fall 2012 issue)
Publication Design: Cover – Bronze Addy, Staff (Winter 2012 cover)
Publication Design: Editorial spread or feature – Bronze Addy, Staff (Sweet-N-Low spread)
Publication Design: Editorial spread or feature – Bronze Addy, Staff (Just Trust Me spread)
Publication Design: Entire magazine – Bronze Addy, Staff (Winter 2012 issue)

2013
College Media Association Apple Awards
Best Magazine Spread – Second place, Brittany Kron, Jacob Van Winkle, Britany Ponvelle and Barry Lee (“Unmatched.com,” Spring 2012 issue)
Best Magazine Cover – Second place, Brittney Mullins, Jay Bowman, Trey Veal and Britany Ponvelle (Fall 2012 issue cover)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Feature Photography (small college) – Second place, Brittany Mullins (The specter of the countess, SCAN Fall 2012)
Nonfiction magazine article (combined) – Third place, Caroline Huftalen (unmatched.com, SCAN Spring 2012)

University of Missouri Society for News Design Awards
Overall Design of a Magazine – First place, Staff (SCAN issues Spring 2012, Fall 2012 and Winter 2013)
Illustration – First place, Barry Lee (unmatched.com, SCAN Spring 2012)
Overall Use of Photography – First place, Staff (SCAN Fall 2012)
Multi-page story package (features) – Second place, Staff, (unmatched.com, SCAN Spring 2012)
Overall Use of Photography – Third place, Staff (SCAN Winter 2013)
Overall Use of Photography – Honorable Mention, Staff (SCAN Spring 2012)
Magazine/Special Section cover – Honorable Mention, Staff (SCAN Fall 2012 cover)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Magazine Overall Excellence – First place, Staff (SCAN issues Fall 2011 – Fall 2012)
Outstanding General Interest Magazine – First place, Staff (SCAN issues Fall 2011 – Fall 2012)
Individual Magazine Writing – Second place, Caroline Huftalen (unmatched.com, SCAN Spring 2012)
Individual Magazine Writing – Third place, Osayi Endolyn (Below the Avenue, SCAN Fall 2011/Spring 2012)
Individual Magazine Writing – Honorable Mention, Caroline Huftalen, (Word Up, SCAN Fall 2012)

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Magazine Cover – Second place, Brittney Mullins (SCAN Fall 2012)
Art and Illustration – Third place, Barry Lee (unmatched.com, SCAN Spring 2012)

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Non-fiction Column – First place, Erin White (Society of Sex, SCAN Spring 2013)
General Interest Magazine Overall Design – First place, Staff (SCAN Spring 2013 issue)
Cover Design – First place, Ryan Patrick and Trey Veal (SCAN Spring 2013 issue cover)
Photographs – First place, Ryan Patrick (SCAN Spring 2013 issue cover)
Photography: Portfolio of Work – First place, Ryan Patrick
Special or General Interest Magazine Page Design Portfolio – First place, Trey Veal (SCAN Magazine)
Non-fiction Column – Second place, Nikki Igbo (Note to Little Miss Hot Pants, SCAN Winter 2013)
Cover Design – Second place, Brittany Mullins and Trey Veal (SCAN Fall 2012 cover)
Table of Contents Page Design – Third place, Emily Schultz and Trey Veal (SCAN Spring 2013)
Use of a Designed or Art Headline – Third place, Ryan Patrick and Trey Veal (4 Play, SCAN Spring 2013)
Photographs – Third place, Brittany Mullins (SCAN Fall 2012 cover)
Cover Design – Certificate of Merit, Ryan Patrick and Trey Veal (SCAN Winter 2013 cover)
Special or General Interest Magazine Multi-page Presentation Page Design – Certificate of Merit, Emily Schultz and Trey Veal (An Interview with Royalty, SCAN Spring 2013)

College Media Advisers Best of Collegiate Design Contest
Contents Page/Spread – Second place, Trey Veal and Emily Schultz (SCAN Spring 2013 table of contents)

2014
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Feature Photography – First place, Ryan Patrick (“Street Art,” Winter 2013)
Feature Photography – Finalist, Alex Hadjidakis and Arianna Marin (“Kurt,” Fall 2013)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Magazine Overall Excellence – First place, SCAN Magazine
Individual Magazine Writing – First place, Hally Joseph (“Georgia On Your Plate,” Fall 2013)

University of Missouri Society for News Design Awards
Overall use of photography, First place – Staff (Spring 2013 issue )
Overall magazine design, Second place – Trey Veal and Paula Peters (2013-2014 issues)
Redesign of a magazine, Second place – Trey Veal and Paula Peters (2013-2014 issues vs. 2012-2013 issues)
Features page design, Honorable Mention – Jo Arellanes and Paula Peters (“The Tease,” Winter 2014)

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Art & Illustration – Honorable Mention, Diana Flores (“The Creative Cloud,” Winter 2014 issue)
Magazine Spread – Honorable Mention, Paula Peters (SCAN spreads)

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Table of Contents Page design – First place, Staff
Single Illustration, Hand-drawn – First place, Logan Wagoner (“Alice,” Winter 2014)
Informational Graphics – First place, Nikki Igbo (“Atlanta Festivals,” Spring 2014)
Use of Photography Throughout Magazine – First place, Staff (SCAN issues)
Non-fiction Column – Second place, Erin White (“Ain’t It Fun”, Spring 2014)
Single Illustration, Computer-generated – Second place, Diana Flores (“Creative Cloud,” Winter 2014)
Specialty Magazine Overall Design – Second place, Staff
Cover Design – Third place, Staff
Special or General Interest Magazine Multi-page Presentation page design – Third place, Jo Arellanes and Paula Peters
Special or General Interest Magazine Page Design portfolio – Certificate of Merit, Paula Peters

Associated Collegiate Press National Awards
Design of the Year: Illustration – Fourth place, Diana Flores (“The Creative Cloud,” Winter 2014 issue)
Design of the Year: Yearbook/Magazine Page/Spread design – Honorable Mention, Staff (“Georgia on Your Plate,” Fall 2013 issue)
Best in Show: Fall 2014 convention on-site competition – Seventh place, Staff (Fall 2014 issue)

2015
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Magazine Crown Awards
Magazine Crown Finalist, Gold Crown Winner

College Media Association Apple Awards
NYC2015 Design Contest – Apple winner, first place, Jo Arellanes and Staff (SCAN “Obsessions” cover, Winter 2015 issue)

Society of Professional Journalists Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards
Photo Illustration – Winner, Acquille Dunkley (“Love Bytes” feature, Fall 2014 issue)
Photo Illustration – Finalist, Jo Arellanes (“Split Twitter Personalities” feature, Fall 2014 issue)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Individual Magazine Writing – First place, Jen Schwartz (“Our generation takes a lot of #selfies,” Fall 2014 issue)
Individual Magazine Writing – Second place, Arielle Antonio (“The Television Revolution,” Fall 2014 issue)
Magazine Overall Excellence – Second place, Fall 2014 issue
Magazine Overall Excellence – Third place, Winter 2014 issue
Magazine Overall Excellence – Special Honorable Mention, Faisal Mohammed for “Roots” photos, Winter 2014 issue

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Magazine Cover – Honorable mention, Jo Arellanes (SCAN “Obsessions” cover)

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Cover Design – First Place, Staff
Cover Design – Certificate of Merit, Staff
Informational Graphics – First Place, Cecilia Villegas (“How Obsessed Are You,” Winter 2015 issue)
Special or general interest magazine spread design – Second Place, Staff
Cartoon – Third Place, Jaime Franks (“Brush Trouble,” Spring 2015 issue)
Essays – Certificate of Merit, Jarrod Fouts (“Obsessively Compulsive and Totally Disordered,” Winter 2015 issue)
General Use of Typography throughout magazine – Certificate of Merit, Staff
Single Illustration: Computer generated – Certificate of Merit, Jamel Jones (“Bibliophile,” Winter 2015 issue)
Advertising Layout: Single advertisement – Certificate of Merit, Vania Ho (“Connector Ad,” Spring 2015 issue)
General Interest Magazine overall – Certificate of Merit, Staff

Associated Collegiate Press Best in Show Awards
Feature Magazine – Third Place, Staff (Fall 2015 issue)

2016
College Media Association Apple Awards
Best Magazine Cover – Third place, Anderson Carman, Vania Ho and Staff (Cover, Fall 2015 issue)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards – Regional
Feature photography – Winner, LuAnne DeMeo (“Obsessions” feature series, Winter 2015 issue)
Photo illustration – Winner, LuAnne DeMeo (“Obsessively Compulsive and Totally Disordered,” Winter 2015 issue)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Magazine Overall Excellence – First place, Staff (2015-2016 SCAN issues)

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards – National
Photo illustration – Winner, LuAnne DeMeo (“Obsessively Compulsive and Totally Disordered,” Winter 2015 issue)
Photo series – Finalist, LuAnne DeMeo (“Obsessions” feature series, Winter 2015 issue)

Associated Collegiate Press
Magazine Pacemaker Finalist
Design of the Year: Illustration – Second place, Anderson Carman (SCAN fall 2015 cover)

College Media Association
Pinnacle Award Finalist: Photo Package – Third place, Vegas Giovanni (“Through the Shadows,” Spring 2016 issue)

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Computer generated single illustrations for magazine – First place, Anderson Carman (Fall 2015 cover)
Artistic single photographs for magazine – First place, Ian Benboe (“Through the Shadows,” Spring 2016 issue )
Photography portfolio for magazine – Third place, LuAnne DeMeo
Design portfolio for magazine – Third place, Vania Ho
Non-fiction columns for magazine – Third place, Jen Schwartz (“Please Don’t Keep it 100,” Spring 2016 issue)
Alternative story form for magazine – Third place, Kate Betts (“What’s Your Learning Style?” Fall 2015 issue)
Magazine spread design – Certificate of Merit, Vania Ho and Duc Ngo, (“Student Showcase: Juan David Geraldo Hoyos,” Winter 2016 issue)
Multi-page magazine presentation – Certificate of Merit, LuAnne DeMeo, Acquille Dunkley and Vania Ho (“Cooking 101,” Spring 2016 issue)
Magazine cover design – Certificate of Merit, Anderson Carman (Fall 2015 cover)
Hand-drawn illustration – Certificate of Merit, Jamel Jones (“Self-portrait,” Winter 2016 issue)
Computer generated single illustrations for magazine – Certificate of Merit, Valerie Thakkar (“Steer Your Own Ship,” Spring 2016 issue)
Photo illustrations – Certificate of Merit, Acquille Dunkley (“In Living Color Blind,” Fall 2015 issue)

Michigan State University Society for News Design
Magazine cover – First place, LuAnne DeMeo (Spring 2016 cover)
Magazine cover – Second place, Anderson Carman (Fall 2015 cover)
Art & Illustration – First place, Anderson Carman (Fall 2015 cover)
Art & Illustration – Honorable Mention, Valerie Thakkar (“Steer Your Own Ship,” Spring 2016 issue)
Magazine spread – Third place, Vania Ho (“Cooking 101,” Spring 2016 issue)
Magazine spread – Honorable Mention, Vania Ho (“What’s Your Learning Style?” Fall 2015 issue)

2017
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Magazine Crown Awards
Magazine Crown finalist, Silver Crown winner

College Media Association Apple Awards
Best Magazine Cover – First place, Staff (Cover, Winter 2017 issue)

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Outstanding General Interest Magazine – First place, Staff (Spring 2016 issue)
Outstanding General Interest Magazine – Second place, Staff (Winter 2016 issue)
Individual Magazine Writing – Second place, Tonesa Jones (“Sex-Ed never taught me how to be sexy,” Spring 2016 issue)

Associated Collegiate Press Design of the Year
Newsmagazine/Special Section Cover – Honorable Mention (Winter 2017 cover)

Associated Collegiate Press Advertising Awards
Display Advertising Design – First place, Kate Pantone (SCAD Atlanta Radio flowchart, Spring 2017 issue)

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Non-Fiction Column – First place, Katie Miller (“You Can’t Rush Art,” Fall 2016 issue)
Alternative Story Form – Third place, Molly Morris (“What 90s Slang Word are You?,” Fall 2016 issue)
Table of Contents Page – Second place, Sidney Parks and Sequoyah Wildwyn-Dechter (Winter 2017 issue)
Table of Contents Page – Certificate of Merit, Rawan Althomali, Matthew Cornwall and Sidney Parks (Fall 2016 issue)
Single Illustration: Computer generated – First place, Alexandra Badiu (Spring 2017 cover)
Single Illustration: Computer generated – Second place, Shou-wen (Blanca) Chen (“Fueling the Fire,” Spring 2017 issue)
Portfolio Illustration – First place, Alexandra Badiu (SCAN Magazine illustrations Fall 2016 – Spring 2017 issues)
Single Artistic Photograph – First place, Rebecca Gerhard and Anya Haber (“Opulent Dreamscape,” Winter 2017 issue)
Photo Illustration – First place, Rebecca Gerhard and Anya Haber (Winter 2017 cover)
Photo Illustration – Third place, Makumbi John Muleba and Sequoyah Wildwyn-Dechter (Fall 2016 cover)
Photo Illustration Portfolio – First place, Rawan Althomali (Fall 2016 issue)
Design Multi-Page Presentation – Certificate of Merit, Rawan Althomali, Anya Haber and Sidney Parks (“Stop and Stare,” Fall 2016 issue)
Design Portfolio – Certificate of Merit, Azarya Mukhi (Spring 2017 issue)
Single Subject Feature Package, Double-truck – Certificate of Merit, Whitney Childers, Matthew Cornwall and Sidney Parks (“You Can’t Rush Art,” Fall 2016 issue)

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Promotions and Advertising – Honorable mention, Matthew Cornwall (Connector house ad)

2018
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Crown Awards
Silver Crown winner, College General Magazine

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards – Regional
Best Student Magazine – Finalist, SCAN Magazine

Society for Collegiate Journalists National Competition
Magazine Overall Excellence – First place (all 2017 issues)
Outstanding General Interest Magazine – First place (Fall 2017 issue)
Individual Magazine Writing – Second place, Allison Bolt (“Into the Wild,” Fall 2017 issue)
Magazine Overall Excellence – Third place (Winter 2017 issue)

Michigan State University Society for News Design Awards
Promotions and Advertising – Third place, Giselle Hogg (SCAD Atlanta Radio records and neon ad)

College Media Association Pinnacle Awards 
Best Feature Photo – First place, Rose Smith (“Urban Jungle,” Fall 2017 issue)
Best Editorial Illustration – Third place, Julia Yoon (“Proclaim Your Unpopular Opinions,” Winter 2018 issue)
Best Infographic – Third place, Kate Pantone (“Ecosystem of SCAD Atlanta,” Fall 2017 issue)
Best Magazine Entertainment Page/Spread – Second place, Azarya Mukhi and Emma Dakin (“Welcome to the Jungle,” Fall 2017 issue)
Best House Ad – Second place, Emma Dakin and Tristen Brookshire (Connector house ad, Spring 2018 issue)

Associated Collegiate Press National Individual Awards
Advertisement of the Year, Display advertisement – Fifth place, Giselle Hogg (SCAD Atlanta Radio Records Ad)
Advertisement of the Year, Display advertisement – Honorable mention, Emma Dakin (SCAD Atlanta Radio Brain Ad)
Design of the Year, Magazine cover – Honorable mention, Conrad Maxwell-Girod and Azarya Mukhi (Fall 2017 cover)
Design of the Year, Infographic – Honorable mention, Kate Pantone (“SCAD Atlanta Ecosystem,” Fall 2017 issue)
Story of the Year, Editorial/Opinion – Fifth place, Allison Bolt (“Proclaim Your Unpopular Opinions,” Winter 2018 issue)

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Crown Awards
Crown finalist, College General Magazine

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Cover Design for General or Feature Magazine – First place, Dana Sanmar, “Perspectives issue cover”
Single Illustration: Computer Generated – First place, Beatriz Espinosa, “Recollections and Reason illustration”
Informational Graphics – First place, Kate Pantone, “Ecosystem of SCAD Atlanta”
Use of Art/Designed Headline – Second place, Cody Delong, “Into the Wild”
Single Illustration: Computer Generated – Third place, Richard Goodwin, “Into the Wild illustration”
Alternative Story Form – Certificate of Merit, Emma Dakin, Anya Haber and Ashley Stewart, “What 90s Cartoon Character are You?”
Design of a Single Spread – Certificate of Merit, Cody Delong, Katie Howard and Arundhati Prasad, “Unplugged”

Leave a Response